LinuxLinks.com
Newbies What Next ? News Forums Calendar

Search/Browse

 Category Gateway
More Options
Category:

LinuxLinks News
 · Fun to Play Open Source Real-Time Strategy Games – Fight for Glory
 · Grasp PL/SQL/pgSQL Programming with Free Books
 · Fun to Play Open Source First-Person Shooter Games
 · Grasp Prolog Programming with Free Books
 · Le Grand Fromage of Open Source
 · 8 Insanely Addictive Multi-Platform Open Source Simulation Games
 · 5 Best Open Source Multi-Platform Data Science Notebook Software
 · Learn Logo Programming with No Charge Books
 · Learn TeX Programming with Free Books
 · Grasp LaTeX Programming with Free Books
(more...)
 

LinuxLinks Login

Login:

Password:



Click here
to start your own
Link collection!


Click to Visit

My LinuxLinks
 My LinuxLinksMyLinks  FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

rpm installation
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    LinuxLinks.com Forum Index -> Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tonyh
Registered


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:46 pm    Post subject: rpm installation Reply with quote

I am unable to install an rpm package using YaST. I suspect I am missing something blindingly obvious - can someone tell me what?

I have just installed SUSE 10.1 and all went well except my ADSL modem was not recognized. I have found and downloaded the rpm package which should handle it. When I click on it, the header info says to 'Install Package with YaST' and 'Use Directory as Source with YaST'.

I tried: YaST - Software - Installation Source - Add. In the location box which opened, I browsed to the folder containing the rpm package (a sub-folder of my home folder), and clicked OK. The error message said:

'Unable to create installation source from URL 'dir:///home/tony/Documents/Downloads/Voyager 105 modem files'.

I then tried: YaST - Software - Add-on Product - Local Directory. In the same location box as before, I browsed to the same folder and clicked OK. The error message was similar:

'Unable to create catalogue from URL 'dir:///home...'.

What am I doing wrong, and what should I be doing. Simple please - as yet I know nothing about Linux, though it looks great.

TonyH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Ccool
Captain Penguin
Captain Penguin


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 512
Location: Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never tried Suse, but, if I am not mistaken, Yast is not a RPM based installation suit!

I think you will have to find a package made for suse. RPM are usually for distribution like RedHat, Mandrake, Fedora and some other.

The same way tha .deb are for debian and ubuntu.

Good luck
_________________
Ccool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chaudhuri
Sergeant Penguin
Sergeant Penguin


Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 115
Location: New Delhi,India

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think u r mistaken here
As far as i know suse can handle rpm installations
I think the problem is he is not having root previlages
I would recommend trying it with root previlages first
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Ccool
Captain Penguin
Captain Penguin


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 512
Location: Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so I was mistaken Very Happy

As I said, not a Suse user Confused

Anyway, I hope it's just a root problem, because that is easy to solve.
_________________
Ccool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tonyh
Registered


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:10 pm    Post subject: rpm installation Reply with quote

Hi folks

Many thanks for responding.

I have now managed to install the modem package. I eventually found the 'Install Software' option under the 'Open with ...' menu item on the right-click pop-up menu, which worked fine.

However, I still have the original problem; I cannot install downloaded software through YaST. YaST appears to search for packages only within 'Installed Sources', which have to be set up. The setup dialogue offers the option 'Local Directory ...' and, under it, an entry box with a browse button. When I use the button to browse to the folder in which I store downloaded rpm packages, it gives the message: 'Unable to create installation source from URL 'dir:///home/tony/installed_rpms/'. Details: Cannot create the installation source Try again?'

Without the installed source, YaST cannot see my packages and so cannot install them. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? I don't think it involves root privileges since YaST needs the root password before it will open at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ccool
Captain Penguin
Captain Penguin


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 512
Location: Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found out on novell's website something that might help you out.

in the terminal consol, su to root (type "su" and then the root password)

then you should be able to type somthing like

yast -i /path_to_package/package_filename.rpm

That should do the trick. If it does'nt, try somthing like

rpm -i pacakge.rpm

Good luck
_________________
Ccool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
michael123
Registered


Joined: 31 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi tonyh,
i am agree with you dear I also have the original problem; I cannot install downloaded software through YaST. YaST appears to search for packages only within 'Installed Sources', which have to be set up. The setup dialogue offers the option 'Local Directory ...' and, under it, an entry box with a browse button. When I use the button to browse to the folder in which I store downloaded rpm packages,thanks for sharing it
_________________
michael
pmp certification
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
williamsmith
Registered


Joined: 14 Jul 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am unable to install an rpm package using YaST. I suspect I am missing something blindingly obvious - can someone tell me what?

I have just installed SUSE 10.1 and all went well except my ADSL modem was not recognized. I have found and downloaded the rpm package which should handle it. When I click on it, the header info says to 'Install Package with YaST' and 'Use Directory as Source with YaST'.

I tried: YaST - Software - Installation Source - Add. In the location box which opened, I browsed to the folder containing the rpm package (a sub-folder of my home folder), and clicked OK. The error message said:

'Unable to create installation source from URL 'dir:///home/tony/Documents/Downloads/Voyager 105 modem files'.

I then tried: YaST - Software - Add-on Product - Local Directory. In the same location box as before, I browsed to the same folder and clicked OK. The error message was similar-
--------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jerry0503214
Registered


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I never tried Suse, but, if I am not mistaken, Yast is not a RPM based installation suit!

I think you will have to find a package made for suse. RPM are usually for distribution like RedHat, Mandrake, Fedora and some other.

The same way tha .deb are for debian and ubuntu.













________________________________
WOW Gold | Runescape Money
Buy Runescape Gold
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arigatou
Registered


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can not download the software via YaST installation. YaST will appear the search package installed only in the "source" must be established.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    LinuxLinks.com Forum Index -> Beginners All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2002 phpBB Group
Built with GeekLog and phpBB
Comments to the webmaster are welcome
Copyright 2009 LinuxLinks.com - All rights reserved