LinuxLinks.com
Newbies What Next ? News Forums Calendar

Search/Browse

 Category Gateway
More Options
Category:

LinuxLinks News
 · 5 Best Open Source Multi-Platform Data Science Notebook Software
 · Learn Logo Programming with No Charge Books
 · Learn TeX Programming with Free Books
 · Grasp LaTeX Programming with Free Books
 · Master Awk Programming with Free Books
 · Become Proficient in Fortran with Free Books
 · Learn Scheme Programming with No Charge Books
 · Master Rust Programming with Free Books
 · Master Ada Programming with Free Books
 · Master Bash Programming with Free Books
(more...)
 

LinuxLinks Login

Login:

Password:



Click here
to start your own
Link collection!


Click to Visit

My LinuxLinks
 My LinuxLinksMyLinks  FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

internet connection

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    LinuxLinks.com Forum Index -> Networking / Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RobG
Registered


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:24 am    Post subject: internet connection Reply with quote

Have recently installed Fedora5. Can connect to the internet, but only by logging in as root. How can I connect to internet from my user account?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

WarHwk1974
Colonel Penguin
Colonel Penguin


Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 762
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have static IP or do you use DHCP...very odd that it wont pull an IP for you to use as non-root...its not good to browse as root
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobG
Registered


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:10 am    Post subject: internet connection Reply with quote

I am using DHCP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WarHwk1974
Colonel Penguin
Colonel Penguin


Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 762
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have another user built in?

Try getting the "pump" command..then you can use the

"sudo pump" command in a terminal and that should work...but I have no idea why it isnt getting a dhcp address on boot
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobG
Registered


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a user account. Will try 'sudo pump' though I don't know anything about it.

I have tried re-installing and am now using KDE rather than GNOME. It looks better and has a lot of documentation available. The problem is the same however. On selecting KPPP, I am asked for the root password. I can establish an internet connection easily, but am required to do this each time that I connect. Also Firefox doesn't open, but Konqueror does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WarHwk1974
Colonel Penguin
Colonel Penguin


Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 762
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you have a firewall program running..that might be what is asking for the password...in order to activate and modify IPTABLES
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobG
Registered


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sudo pump produces 'command not found'.

I do have a firewall as part of the installation. Will try to disable it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WarHwk1974
Colonel Penguin
Colonel Penguin


Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 762
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you have to install pump...its not included on a standard install

I know on my ubuntu install I have a program called firestarter...I have to put in my root to activate it..check to ensure it set to the correct interface
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobG
Registered


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have resolved the situation by re-installing. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    LinuxLinks.com Forum Index -> Networking / Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2002 phpBB Group
Built with GeekLog and phpBB
Comments to the webmaster are welcome
Copyright 2009 LinuxLinks.com - All rights reserved